Nashoba Tech to send 19 students to SkillsUSA state competition

0 32

WESTFORD — Nine students at Nashoba Valley Technical High School earned gold medals at the recent SkillsUSA District Competition, and a total of 27 students earned medals.

Students who earn gold and silver medals at the district level qualify for the State Competition this month. In all, 19 students from Nashoba Tech are eligible for the State Competition.

Nashoba Tech students swept the top three places in two categories.

In CNC Technician, Michael Whiting (senior, Chelmsford) earned gold, Nicholas Moore (junior, Chelmsford) grabbed silver and Andrew LeLievre (junior, Littleton) took bronze.

In Telecommunications Cabling, Phenix Flockhart (sophomore, Littleton) won gold, Brianna Hall (junior, Lunenburg) earned silver and Gaetano Wallace (sophomore, Townsend) took bronze.

Other Nashoba Tech gold medalists are:

* The team of Aurora Condor (sophomore, Chelmsford) and Connor McCall (sophomore, Pepperell) in Audio

* Nathan Blaisdell (junior, Pepperell) in Automotive Science Technology

* Carolyn Dorman (senior, Townsend) in Advertising Design

* Matthew Lynch (senior, Westford) in Industrial Motor Control

* Maxwell Mazgelis (senior, Westford) in Photography

* Peter Zaferacopoulos (sophomore, Littleton) in Cosmetology (under 500 hours)

Other silver medals went to the sibling team of Mikayla Barrett (senior, Boxboro) and Wendy Barrett (sophomore, Boxboro) in Digital Camera Production; the team of Nyk Fischer (senior, Townsend) and Dylan Schenck (junior, Chelmsford) in Audio; Nickolas Cambridge (junior, Ayer) in Industrial Motor Control; Shaun Driscoll (sophomore, Westford) in Plumbing; Kaitlyn Landers (junior, Westford) in Cosmetology (Over 500 Hours); and Caiden Mills (senior, Chelmsford) in Advertising Design.

Other students earning bronze medals include the team of Meghan Chamberlain (senior, Shirley) and Elsa Vig (senior, Billerica) in Digital Camera Production; Trey Diekan (sophomore, Townsend) in Restaurant Service; John Duggan (junior, Chelmsford) in CNC Turning Specialist; Charlie Graney (junior, Chelmsford) in CNC Milling Specialist; and James Hirt (senior, Chelmsford) in Photography.

- Advertisement -

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.