Brendan Collier to coach Malden Catholic hockey team

0 118

Malden Catholic announced that former MC great Brendan Collier will take over as head boys hockey coach. Collier helped guide the Lancers to Super 8 titles in 2011 and 2012, netting the game-winning goal in the 2011 Super 8 final. He went on to play his college hockey at Boston University and Providence.

“I am extremely thrilled and grateful to return home to Malden Catholic and I’m very excited about the opportunity to lead these young athletes,” Collier said. “Malden Catholic has a rich and storied hockey program history and having experienced two Super 8 championships myself when I attended the school, I understand the overwhelming pride and value that ensues from being part of MC’s tradition of excellence. I look forward to building upon the school’s legacy of success.”

In other coaching news, Newton South named former Newton North basketball great Corey Lowe as its new boys basketball coach. A two-time member of the Boston Herald Dream Team, Lowe helped lead the Tigers to back-to-back Division 1 state championships in 2005 and 2006. Lowe went on to play at Boston University from 2007-10, where he scored 1,815 points, which ranks fourth in school history.

Monomoy named Craig Andrews as its new girls basketball coach. Andrews is no stranger to the program, having been involved since 2019. Andrews is a graduate of Chatham High School and attended St. Joseph’s College of Indiana.

BASEBALL

In a nonleague game, Jack Fitzgerald hit a three run home run to boost Braintree to a 11-1 win over Falmouth.

In Patriot League action, Ryan Caroll finished 3-for-4 and Ryan Baker allowed three hits with five strikeouts as Whitman-Hanson defeated Plymouth North, 4-2.

BOYS LACROSSE

Peyton Volz had four goals and Thomas Hustins added three goals and two assists as Southeastern rolled over Cape Cod Tech 12-1 in a Mayflower Athletic Conference tilt.

In a nonleague contest, Ryan McInnis recorded four goals and a pair of assists to lift Bridgewater-Raynham to a 9-8 win over Newton South.

GIRLS LACROSSE

In the Hockomock League, Brooke Butler finished with six goals and an assist as Mansfield took down Oliver Ames 17-12.

In a Bay State matchup, Cameron Flaherty finished with eight points and Megan Doyle added seven to lead Weymouth past Needham, 14-4. … Ciara Hendricks scored her sixth tally with 1:20 left to lift Mashpee over nonleague opponent Bourne 14-13.

SOFTBALL

In a Boston City League semifinal matchup, Ellie Etemad-Gilbertson smashed a pair of home runs and Ashlyn Brady fanned 13 as Latin Academy defeated Tech Boston, 22-1.

Sophomore Amanda Grace had three hits and drove in five as Lowell Catholic took down Commonwealth Athletic Conference opponent Whittier 7-2.

Kaelyn Chase finished 3-for-3 with a double, two runs scored, and five RBI to lead Hanover past Quincy, 21-2 in a Patriot League game. … Marissa Durette recorded a home run and a double for three RBI to push Plymouth North past Whitman-Hanson, 8-3.

TRACK

In the opening day of the Division 6 state track championships at Westfield State, Archbishop Williams’ Amir Chapman captured the triple jump with a leap of 42-11.00. Littleton’s Mubeshire Bradshaw won the pole vault (12-00.00), while Uxbridge star Aidan Ross won the 2-mile (9:13.71). Other winners included Wahconah’s Alex Perenick in pentathlon (3,202), Parker Charter’s Theo Puterbaugh in the discus (162-06), Mohawk Trail’s Emmett Johnson in the 800 (1:56) and Springfield International’s Winston Lewis in the 200 (22.06).

It was a strong first day for Whitinsville Christian on the girls side. The Crusaders received winning efforts from Kira Simoncini in the 200 (26.15), Emma Wierenga in the 800 (2:21.56) and Avery Glidden in the 400-hurdles (1:04.31).

West Bridgewater’s Ella Dunbury won the 2-mile with a time of 11:35.20, while Hamilton-Wenham’s Georgia Wilson captured the triple jump (36-05.00). Sutton’s Abrielle Choma won the discus (107-07) and South Hadley’s Emma Sanford took the pentathlon (3,130).

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Bellingham 11, Millis 1

Braintree 11, Falmouth 1

Dracut 2, Haverhill 1

Fairhaven 11, Nantucket 1

Foxboro 3, Ashland 0

Hopkinton 10, Franklin 9

Medfield 6, Xaverian 5

Nauset 13, St. John Paul II 12 (10i)

Newton South 9, Needham 5

North Reading 7, Northeast 4

Pembroke 5, Plymouth South 2

Salem 6, Marblehead 3 (8i)

Sandwich 6, Mashpee 2

Scituate 1, North Quincy 0 (8i)

Seekonk 12, Diman 7

Shawsheen 7, Wilmington 1

Southeastern 2, Tri-County 0

Upper Cape 5, South Shore Voke 0

Waltham 7, Lexington 2

Wayland 4, Greater Lowell 2

Westford Academy 3, Chelmsford 2 (11i)

Weston 17, St. Joseph Prep 3

Whitman-Hanson 4, Plymouth North 2

BOSTON CITY LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
Boston English 10, Charlestown 0

East Boston 10, Latin Academy 2

GOLF

Braintree 4, Newton North 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Billerica 15, Lexington 3

Bridgewater-Raynham 9, Newton South 8

Brookline 8, Newton North 6

Dracut 14, Danvers 6

Marshfield 17, Silver Lake 10

Nauset 15, Hanover 2

Southeastern 12, Cape Cod Tech 1

GIRLS LACROSSE

Concord-Carlisle 9, Chelmsford 7

Duxbury 15, Billerica 4

Mansfield 17, Oliver Ames 12

Masconomet 11, Burlington 10

Mashpee 14, Bourne 13

Monomoy 22, Sturgis East 4

Nantucket 20, Cape Cod Academy 3

Norwell 10, Sandwich 9

Tyngsboro 8, Lunenburg 6

Ursuline 14, Mt. Alvernia 5

Westwood 8, Lincoln-Sudbury 7

Weymouth 14, Needham 4

RUGBY

St. John’s Prep 27, Danvers 25

SOFTBALL

Chelmsford 9, Lowell 0

Dighton-Rehoboth 8, Middleboro 4

Hanover 21, Quincy 2

Lowell Catholic 7, Whittier 3

Marblehead 7, Medford 2

Marshfield 8, Duxbury 0

North Attleboro 3, Foxboro 1

Pembroke 3, Plymouth South 2

Plymouth North 8, Whitman-Hanson 3

Sandwich 15, Mashpee 3 (5i)

Scituate 7, North Quincy 4

Wakefield 9, Reading 3

Wareham 6, Monomoy 3

BOSTON CITY LEAGUE SEMIFINALS
East Boston 5, O’Bryant 4

Latin Academy 22, TechBoston 1 (5i)

BOYS TENNIS

Arlington 5, Melrose 0

Duxbury 4, Marshfield 1

Milton 3, Oliver Ames 2

Needham 5, Newton South 0

Plymouth South 4, Pembroke 1

Scituate 4, North Quincy 1

Tyngsboro 4, Uxbridge 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Andover 4, Newburyport 1

Bridgewater-Raynham 5, Barnstable 0

Central Catholic 4, Chelmsford 1

Duxbury 5, Marshfield 0

Fairhaven 5, Wareham 0

Lynnfield 5, North Reading 0

VOLLEYBALL

Greater Lawrence Tech 3, Innovation Academy 1

Needham 3, Milford 2

North Quincy 3, O’Bryant 0

Taunton 3, Barnstable 0

Winchester 3, Chelmsford 0

- Advertisement -

- Advertisement -

- Advertisement -

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.